3 Step Guide On Gaining A Student Visa-3 Step Guide On Gaining A Student Visa-【移投策】

3 Step Guide On Gaining A Student Visa

条评论 594

2017-10-17


Wanting to study in the UK but are stuck on how to go about it? This 3 step guide will help you understand how to get a student visa and what you must get before applying for one – subject to immigration rules

 

Please be aware that you will need to have an adequate level of English language to be able to study in the UK and wanting to study in either at school, college or university.

 

1. Firstly, you must have a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) from a UK institution which holds an authorised Tier 4 sponsorship licence. This is usually a written letter expressing the details of your course and the time period. From this, there are further requirements which you will need to be aware of such as your income.

 

2. Secondly, you must be aware of which type of visa you want to apply for. There are currently 3 different student visa groups:


Tier 4 Child Visa:

In accordance with the point based system, those ages between 4-17 are able to apply for this type of visa. Applications must be made from the correspondent applicant and if successful, you can stay for the full length of your studies.

 

Child Visitor:

 

This type of visa is for those who are under the age of 18 and have the desire to study in the UK for up to 6 months. Although, further requirements are needed in order to obtain this type of visa, such as proof of sustainable income subject to the point-based system.

 

Tier 4 General Visa:

 

This type of visa is for those who are over the age of 18 and includes the opportunity to study towards a degree or level 3 courses such as A levels.

 

Student Visitor Visa:

 

This type of visa is suitable for those who are over the age of 18 and want to study for a short course in the UK. Again, this type of visa will must you to be prepared to have enough funds to accommodate yourself during the 6-month period.

 

3. Ways to apply:

 

To apply for the above types of visas, you must do this via the

 

UK Government website online.

 

The standard application on applying for a student visa can usually take up to 8 weeks – given you have provided all the required documents. However if you are switching your visa you may be able to get premium options to receive immediate feedback from your application.

 

For more information, visit https://iasservices.org.uk/tier-4-student-visa


所有评论
©版权为慷秉商务咨询(上海)有限公司所有 2013-2018      沪ICP备18013213号

查看对话